Trecora Resources Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Results

– Full year net income of $31.2 million (which includes the net gain from the sale of AMAK of $26.2 million) compared to net loss of $15.0 million in 2019

– Full year 2020 Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations of $21.6 million

– Paydown of $37.4 million of debt in 2020; Bank debt of $46.1 million vs. $83.3 million at end of December 2019; Total cash balance of $55.7 million at year-end

– Portfolio of growth projects delivered $4.5 million in EBITDA in 2020

– Launching $20 million share repurchase program

– Conference call at 10:00 am ET, March 9, 2021

SUGAR LAND, Texas, March 8, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Trecora Resources (“Trecora” or the “Company”) (NYSE: TREC), a leading provider of specialty hydrocarbons and specialty waxes, today announced financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2020. 

Executive Commentary

“We fulfilled the commitments we pledged at the onset of 2020 despite the extraordinary challenges that unfolded during the year. Completing the sale of our non-core AMAK investment strengthened our balance sheet by allowing us to significantly reduce bank debt to target levels while also maintaining significant liquidity for growth opportunities. The successful launch and execution of our growth portfolio program across the company delivered $4.5 million of Adjusted EBITDA contribution in the year,” said Pat Quarles, Trecora’s President and Chief Executive Officer.

“We are currently managing the industry-wide impact of the recent freeze event in Texas and the related utility failures. While the full impact on first quarter remains uncertain, we believe we are well-positioned at the start of 2021 to benefit from the strength of our end markets that continue to recover, and from our growth portfolio that continues to progress and evolve. This has given us the confidence to initiate our $20 million share repurchase program and further our commitment to deliver value to our stockholders. This year, we intend to maintain our disciplined and proactive approach to cost control and capital allocation while we focus on investing in accretive growth projects and opportunities,” concluded Mr. Quarles.

Sami Ahmad, Trecora’s Chief Financial Officer stated, “While prime product sales for the year were severely impacted by the pandemic, declining nearly 10% from 2019, fourth quarter prime product demand increased from weakened levels in the second and third quarters as well as versus fourth quarter 2019. The sales growth was driven by solid demand in the polyethylene and expandable polystyrene markets.

“We ended the year with substantial liquidity and a strong balance sheet. Cash at year end was approximately $55.7 million and our revolver remained undrawn. We believe we are well positioned to navigate business uncertainties as well as to drive growth to further enhance stockholder value,” concluded Mr. Ahmad.

Fourth Quarter 2020 Financial Results 

Net loss in the fourth quarter of 2020 was $0.1 million, or $(0.01) per diluted share[1], compared to net loss of $19.7 million, or $(0.80) per diluted share[2], in the fourth quarter of 2019. Net loss from continuing operations in the fourth quarter of 2020 was $0.1 million, or $(0.01) per diluted share[3], compared to net loss from continuing operations of $18.7 million, or $(0.76) per diluted share[4], in the fourth quarter of 2019. Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations was $4.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2020, compared with Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations of $6.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2019.

Total revenue in the fourth quarter of 2020 was $58.1 million compared to $61.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2019. This 5.8% year-over-year decline was due to lower sales prices resulting from lower feedstock costs compared to fourth quarter 2019.

Gross profit in the fourth quarter of 2020 was $6.0 million, or 10.3% of total revenues, compared to $8.3 million, or 13.5% of total revenues in the fourth quarter of 2019. Operating loss in the fourth quarter of 2020 was $0.4 million compared to operating loss of $21.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2019.

Specialty Petrochemicals  

Specialty Petrochemicals net income was $4.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2020, compared to net income of $8.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2019. Specialty Petrochemicals volume in the fourth quarter of 2020 was 22.1 million gallons, compared to 17.9 million gallons in the third quarter of 2020 and 20.3 million gallons in the fourth quarter of 2019. Sales revenues for our Specialty Petrochemicals products decreased 6.9% year-over-year, due to lower sales prices resulting from lower feedstock costs.

Prime product volume in the fourth quarter of 2020 was 17.6 million gallons, compared to 14.7 million gallons in the third quarter of 2020 and 16.3 million gallons in the fourth quarter of 2019. By-product sales volume was 4.5 million gallons in the fourth quarter of 2020. Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations for Specialty Petrochemicals in the fourth quarter of 2020 was $6.4 million compared to $8.0 million in the fourth quarter of 2019.

Dollar amounts in thousands/rounding may apply THREE MONTHS
ENDED
   DECEMBER 31,
20202019 % Change 
  Product sales $47,852$51,393(6.9%)
  Processing fees 1,2491,450(13.9%)
  Gross revenues $49,101$52,843(7.1%)
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization 6,4367,011(8.2%)
  Operating profit 3,7305,419(31.2%)
 Net profit before taxes 3,3933,900(13.0%)
  Depreciation and amortization 2,7061,59270.0%
  Adjusted EBITDA 6,4428,020(19.7%)
  Capital expenditures 2,2671,95316.1%

Specialty Waxes 

Specialty Waxes net loss was $3.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2020, compared to a net loss of $25.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2019. Specialty Waxes generated revenues of approximately $9.0 million in the fourth quarter of 2020, a $0.5 million increase from $8.5 million in the third quarter of 2020, and a $0.1 million increase from the fourth quarter of 2019. Revenue included approximately $7.1 million of wax product sales in the fourth quarter of 2020, 17.9% higher than the same quarter last year. Wax sales volumes increased approximately 14.5%, or over 1.1 million pounds, from the fourth quarter of 2019.

Processing fees, which were approximately $2.0 million in the fourth quarter of 2020, decreased 31.6%, or approximately $0.9 million, from the fourth quarter of 2019, due to reduced customer demand for custom processing services driven by the COVID-19 pandemic. Adjusted EBITDA for Specialty Waxes in the fourth quarter of 2020 was $(0.2) million compared to $0.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2019.

Dollar amounts in thousands/rounding may apply  THREE MONTHS
ENDED
DECEMBER 31,
20202019 % Change 
  Product sales $7,063$5,98917.9%
  Processing fees 1,9742,887(31.6%)
  Gross revenues $9,037$8,8761.8%
  Operating loss before depreciation and amortization (247)(23,990)99.0%
  Operating loss (1,676)(25,287)93.4%
 Net loss before taxes (1,626)(25,541)93.6%
  Depreciation and amortization 1,4291,29810.1%
  Adjusted EBITDA (169)154(209.7%)
  Capital expenditures 7751,828(57.6%)

2020 Full Year Financial Results

Net income for full year 2020 was $31.2 million, or $1.23 per diluted share5, which includes the net gain from the sale of AMAK of $26.2 million, compared to net loss of $15.0 million, or $(0.61) per diluted share , for full year 2019. Net income from continuing operations for full year 2020 was $5.0 million, or $0.20 per diluted share , compared to net loss of $12.9 million, or $(0.52) per diluted share , for full year 2019. Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations for full year 2020 was $21.6 million, compared to Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations of $31.0 million for full year 2019.

Total revenue for full year 2020 was $208.6 million, compared to $259.0 million for the full year 2019, a decrease of 19.4%. This decrease was primarily due to lower sales volumes for prime products and by-products as a result of COVID-19 and its general impact on the economy. A decrease in average selling prices resulting from a decrease in feedstock costs also contributed to the revenue decline.

Gross profit for full year 2020 was $28.7 million, or 13.7% of total revenues, compared to $38.5 million, or 14.9% of total revenues, for the full year 2019. Operating income for full year 2020 was $2.9 million, compared to operating loss of $10.9 million for the full year 2019.

Specialty Petrochemicals  

Specialty Petrochemicals net income was $14.9 million in 2020, compared to net income of $25.6 million in 2019. Specialty Petrochemicals volume in 2020 was 75.1 million gallons, compared to 84.8 million gallons in 2019. Prime product volume in 2020 was 61.7 million gallons, compared to 68.1 million gallons in 2019. Adjusted EBITDA for Specialty Petrochemicals for full year 2020 decreased 32.6% to $26.4 million, compared to $39.2 million for full year 2019.

Dollar amounts in thousands/rounding may apply YEAR ENDED
DECEMBER 31,
20202019 % Change 
  Product sales $167,054$218,742(23.6%)
  Processing fees 5,2965,568(4.9%)
  Gross revenues $172,350$224,310(23.2%)
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization 26,43838,860(32.0%)
  Operating profit 15,82728,304(44.1%)
 Net profit before taxes 13,29423,993(44.6%)
  Depreciation and amortization 10,61110,5560.5%
  Adjusted EBITDA 26,39939,154(32.6%)
  Capital expenditures 11,3346,95563.0%

Specialty Waxes 

Specialty Waxes net loss of $3.6 million in 2020 compared to a net loss of $31.2 million in 2019. Specialty Waxes had revenues of $36.3 million in 2020, a 4.7% increase from the same period of 2019. Revenues included $25.3 million of wax product sales and $11.0 million of processing revenues. Wax sales volumes in 2020 increased approximately 5.9% from the same period 2019. While product revenues and volumes increased in 2020 compared to 2019, customer demand for our specialty wax products was negatively impacted due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Average wax sales price remained relatively flat in 2020 compared to 2019. In 2019, planned maintenance turnaround at our Pasadena facility, along with outages at multiple wax feed suppliers, constrained specialty wax production and thereby sales volumes. In 2020, feed supply increased. Adjusted EBITDA for Specialty Waxes in 2020 was $2.0 million, compared to $(0.2) million for the same period in 2019.

     Dollar amounts in thousands/rounding may apply YEAR ENDED
DECEMBER 31,
20202019 % Change 
  Product sales $25,321$24,5713.1%
  Processing fees 10,95510,0788.7%
  Gross revenues $36,276$34,6484.7%
        Operating profit (loss) before depreciation and amortization 1,762(24,333))107.2%
      Operating loss (3,760)(29,925)87.4%
 Net loss before taxes (3,606)(31,164)88.4%
  Depreciation and amortization 5,5225,593(1.3%)
  Adjusted EBITDA 1,961(207)1,047.8%
  Capital expenditures 2,0173,124(35.4%)

Utility Outages and Outlook

“Widespread utilities failures in Texas created after a cold front brought record low temperatures, snow and rolling blackouts across the state, caused disruptions for our suppliers, our customers and at our own facilities. Our South Hampton facility resumed operations on February 23rd while our TC facility began resuming operations on March 4th. Within the first quarter, the company is expecting the loss of sales volumes as well as repair costs to ancillary equipment.  However, we expect continued growth as the economy recovers from the impacts of the pandemic along with pent-up demand from the first quarter weather outages to result in improved demand as we head into the second quarter,” stated Mr. Quarles.

Earnings Call

Tomorrow’s conference call, on March 9, 2021 at 10:00 am Eastern Time, will be simulcast live on the Internet, and can be accessed on the investor relations section of the Company’s website at https://www.trecora.com/ or at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/r9ttn5kj. A replay of the call will also be available through the same link.

To participate via telephone, callers should dial in at least ten to fifteen minutes prior to the 10:00 am Eastern Time start; domestic callers (U.S. and Canada) should call +1-866-417-5724 or +1-409-217-8234 if calling internationally, using the conference ID 2259714. To listen to the playback, please call 1-855-859-2056 if calling within the United States or 1-404-537-3406 if calling internationally. Use pin number 2259714 for the replay.

Use of Non-GAAP Measures

This press release includes the use of non-GAAP financial measures of EBITDA from continuing operations and Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations and provide reconciliations from our most directly comparable GAAP financial measure to those measures. We believe these financial measures provide users of our financial statements with supplemental information that may be useful in evaluating our operating performance. We also believe that such non-GAAP measures, when read in conjunction with our operating results presented under GAAP, can be used to better assess our performance from period to period and relative to performance of other companies in our industry, without regard to financing methods, historical cost basis or capital structure. These measures are not measures of financial performance or liquidity under GAAP and should be considered in addition to, and not as a substitute for, analysis of our results under GAAP.

We define EBITDA from continuing operations as net income (loss) from continuing operations plus interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation and amortization. We define Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations as EBITDA from continuing operations plus share based compensation, plus restructuring and severance expenses, plus impairment losses and plus or minus gains or losses on disposal of assets. These non-GAAP measures have been reconciled to the nearest GAAP measure for historical periods in the tables below entitled “Reconciliation of Selected GAAP Measures to Non-GAAP Measures. However, the Company is unable to reconcile its expectations regarding Adjusted EBITDA growth in 2021 to the most directly comparable GAAP measures without unreasonable efforts because the Company is currently unable to predict with a reasonable degree of certainty the type and extent of certain items that would be expected to impact GAAP measures for these periods but would not impact the non-GAAP measures. 

Forward-Looking Statements

Some of the statements and information contained in this earnings press release may constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Statements regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and plans and objectives of the Company’s management for future operations and other statements that are not historical facts, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are often characterized by the use of words such as “outlook,” “may,” “will,” “can,” “shall,” “should,” “could,” “expects,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “contemplates,” “proposes,” “believes,” “estimates,” “predicts,” “projects,” “potential,” “continue,” “intend,” or the negative of such terms and other comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategy, plans or intentions.

Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions, and other important factors that could cause the actual results, performance or our achievements, or industry results, to differ materially from historical results, any future results, or performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such risks, uncertainties and factors include, but are not limited to the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on our business, financial results and financial condition and that of our customers, suppliers, and other counterparties; general economic and financial conditions domestically and internationally; insufficient cash flows from operating activities; our ability to attract and retain key employees; feedstock, product and mineral prices; feedstock availability and our ability to access third party transportation; competition; industry cycles; natural disasters or other severe weather events, health epidemics and pandemics (including the COVID-19 pandemic) and terrorist attacks; our ability to consummate extraordinary transactions, including acquisitions and dispositions, and realize the financial and strategic goals of such transactions; technological developments and our ability to maintain, expand and upgrade our facilities; regulatory changes; environmental matters; lawsuits; outstanding debt and other financial and legal obligations (including having to return the amounts borrowed under the Paycheck Protection Program or failing to qualify for forgiveness of such loans, in whole or in part); difficulties in obtaining additional financing on favorable conditions, or at all; local business risks in foreign countries, including civil unrest and military or political conflict, local regulatory and legal environments and foreign currency fluctuations; and other risks detailed in our latest Annual Report on Form 10-K, including but not limited to, “Part I, Item 1A. Risk Factors” and “Part II, Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” therein, and in our other filings with the SEC. Many of these risks and uncertainties are currently amplified by and will continue to be amplified by, or in the future may be amplified by, the COVID-19 pandemic and other natural disasters such as severe weather events.

There may be other factors of which we are currently unaware or deem immaterial that may cause our actual results to differ materially from the forward-looking statements. In addition, to the extent any inconsistency or conflict exists between the information included in this earnings release and the information included in our prior releases, reports and other filings with the SEC, the information contained in this earnings release updates and supersedes such information.

Forward-looking statements are based on current plans, estimates, assumptions and projections, and, therefore, you should not place undue reliance on them. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and we undertake no obligation to update them in light of new information or future events.

About Trecora Resources (TREC)
TREC owns and operates a specialty petrochemicals facility specializing in high purity hydrocarbons and other petrochemical manufacturing and a specialty wax facility, both located in Texas, and provides custom processing services at both facilities.

Investor Relations Contact:
Jason Finkelstein
The Piacente Group, Inc.
212-481-2050
trecora@tpg-ir.com

TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
December 31, 2020December 31, 2019
ASSETS(thousands of dollars, except par value)
Current Assets
Cash$             55,664$               6,145
Trade receivables, net25,30126,320
Inventories12,94513,624
Investment in AMAK (held-for-sale)–32,872
Prepaid expenses and other assets9,1984,947
Taxes receivable2,788182
Total current assets105,89684,090
  Plant, pipeline and equipment,net187,104188,919
Operating lease assets, net10,52813,512
Intangible assets, net12,89314,736
Mineral properties412562
TOTAL ASSETS316,833301,819
LIABILITIES
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable14,44714,603
Accrued liabilities6,8575,742
Current portion of long-term debt4,1944,194
Current portion of lease liabilities3,1953,174
Current portion of other liabilities891922
Total current liabilities29,58428,635
CARES Act, PPP Loans6,123–
Long-term debt, net of current portion41,90179,095
Post-retirement benefit, net of current portion320338
Lease liablities, net of current portion7,33310,338
Other liabilities, net of current portion648595
Deferred income taxes26,51711,375
Total liabilities112,426130,376
EQUITY
Common stock‑authorized 40 million shares of $0.10 par value; issued 24.8 million and 24.6 million in 2020 and 2019, respectively, and outstanding 24.8 million and 24.5 million in 2020 and 2019, respectively2,4832,475
Additional paid-in capital61,31159,530
Retained earnings140,324109,149
Total Trecora Resources Stockholders’ Equity204,118171,154
Noncontrolling Interest289289
Total equity204,407171,443
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY316,833301,819
TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
THREE MONTHS ENDED
DECEMBER 31,
TWELVE MONTHS ENDED
DECEMBER 31,
(unaudited)(unaudited)
2020201920202019
(thousands of dollars, except per share amounts)
Revenues
Product sales$                54,915$                  57,381$                192,375$                243,314
Processing fees3,2234,33716,25115,645
58,13861,718208,626258,959
Operating costs and expenses
Cost of sales and processing (including depreciation and amortization of $3,927,
$3,750, $15,300 and $15,361, respectively)
52,16253,408179,948220,444
Gross Profit5,9768,31028,67838,515
General and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative6,1635,85424,89224,386
Impairment of goodwill and certain intangibles–24,152–24,152
Depreciation211211848840
6,37430,21725,74049,378
Operating income (loss)(398)(21,907)2,938(10,863)
Other income (expense)
Interest expense(332)(1,028)(2,491)(5,139)
Loss on disposal of assets(30)(651)(39)(680)
Miscellaneous income (expense), net602(98)595232
240(1,777)(1,935)(5,587)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes(158)(23,684)1,003(16,450)
Income tax benefit214,9783,9633,566
Income (loss) from continuing operations(137)(18,706)4,966(12,884)
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax30(970)26,209(2,090)
Net income (loss)(107)(19,676)31,175(14,974)
Basic earnings per common share
Net income (loss) from continuing operations (dollars)$                    (0.01)$                    (0.76)$                       0.20$                    (0.52)
Net income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax (dollars)$                –$                    (0.04)$                       1.06$                    (0.08)
Net income (loss) (dollars)$                    (0.01)$                    (0.80)$                       1.26$                    (0.61)
Basic weighted average number of common shares outstanding24,82324,72824,80224,698
Diluted earnings per common share
Net income (loss) from continuing operations (dollars)$                    (0.01)$                    (0.76)$                       0.20$                    (0.52)
Net income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax (dollars)$                –$                    (0.04)$                       1.03$                    (0.08)
Net income (loss) (dollars)$                    (0.01)$                    (0.80)$                       1.23$                    (0.61)
Diluted weighted average number of common shares outstanding24,82324,72825,35624,698
TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES
RECONCILIATION OF SELECTED GAAP MEASURES TO NON-GAAP MEASURES
EBITDA from continuing operations and Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations
(thousands of dollars; rounding may apply)
THREE MONTHS ENDEDTHREE MONTHS ENDED
12/31/202012/31/2019
SPEC. PETROSPEC. WAXCORPTRECSPEC. PETROSPEC. WAXCORPTREC
NET INCOME (LOSS)$       4,758$      (3,221)$  (1,653)$        (116)$       8,490$ (25,541)$(2,659)$(19,710)
Income (Loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax––3030––(970)(970)
Income (Loss) from continuing operations *$        4,758$       (3,221)$    (1,683)$          (146)$        8,490$  (25,541)$ (1,689)$ (18,740)
Interest331–1332928100–1,028
Income tax expense (benefit)(1,354)1,595(262)(21)(4,589)–(389)(4,978)
Depreciation and amortization185232210179246209
Depreciation and amortization in cost of sales2,5211,406–3,9272,4781,274–3,752
EBITDA from continuing operations *6,441(197)(1,942)4,3027,486(24,143)(2,072)(18,729)
Share based compensation––490490––346346
Loss on disposal of assets228–30535145–680
Impairment of goodwill and certain intangibles–––––24,152–24,152
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations *$        6,443$          (169)$    (1,452)$        4,822$        8,021$         154$ (1,726)$     6,449
Revenue49,1019,037–58,13852,8438,875–61,718
TWELVE MONTHS ENDEDTWELVE MONTHS ENDED
12/31/202012/31/2019
SPEC. PETROSPEC. WAXCORPTRECSPEC. PETROSPEC. WAXCORPTREC
NET INCOME (LOSS)$     14,908$       (3,606)$    19,873$      31,175$     25,576$  (31,164)$ (9,386)$ (14,974)
Gain (Loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax––26,20926,209––(2,090)(2,090)
Income (Loss) from continuing operations *$     14,908$       (3,606)$    (6,336)$        4,966$     25,576$  (31,164)$ (7,296)$ (12,884)
Interest2,489–22,4914,0711,06715,139
Income tax benefit(1,603)–(2,360)(3,963)(1,583)–(1,983)(3,566)
Depreciation and amortization73994158486919651838
Depreciation and amortization in cost of sales9,8725,428–15,3009,8655,497115,363
EBITDA from continuing operations *26,4051,916(8,679)19,64238,620(24,504)(9,226)4,890
Share based compensation––1,9121,912––1,3191,319
(Gain) Loss on disposal of assets(6)45–39535145–680
Impairment of goodwill and certain intangibles–––––24,152–24,152
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations *$     26,399$        1,961$    (6,767)$      21,593$     39,155$        (207)$ (7,907)$  31,041
Revenue172,35036,276–208,626224,31134,648–258,959
* Discontinued Operations only applicable within the Corporate segment

1 Based on 24.8 million shares outstanding
2 Based on 24.7 million shares outstanding
3 Based on 24.8 million shares outstanding
4 Based on 24.7 million shares outstanding
5 Based on 25.4 million shares outstanding
6 Based on 24.7 million shares outstanding
7 Based on 25.4 million shares outstanding
8 Based on 24.7 million shares outstanding

TREC owns and operates a facility in southeast Texas which specializes in high purity hydrocarbons and other petrochemical manufacturing. TREC also owns and operates a leading manufacturer of specialty polyethylene waxes and provider of custom processing services located in the heart of the Petrochemical complex in Pasadena, Texas. In addition, TREC is a 35% owner of Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Co. For more information please access TREC's website at Trecora.com. (PRNewsFoto/Trecora Resources) (PRNewsfoto/Trecora Resources)

Cision View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/trecora-resources-announces-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2020-results-301242670.html

SOURCE Trecora Resources

SHARE ARTICLE

Interested in Our Products?

Looking to integrate more sustainable solutions into your products & by-products? Contact us today to learn how our innovative offerings can support your goals.