Trecora Resources Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2016 Results

Completed Mechanical Construction of Distillation Unit

Record Annual Revenue at Trecora Chemical

Conference Call at 4:30 pm ET Today

SUGAR LAND, Texas, March 1, 2017 /PRNewswire/ — Trecora Resources (NYSE: TREC) a leading provider of high purity specialty hydrocarbons and waxes, today announced financial results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2016.

“During 2016 we focused our resources and invested in building a strong foundation for future growth,” said Simon Upfill-Brown, President and Chief Executive Officer.  “Our transformational capital projects continued to take shape as we positioned our business to increase capacity and profitability over the long-term to take advantage of the resurgence in the global chemical industry.  While certain projects have experienced some slight delays, the completion of the distillation unit is a major milestone for Trecora Chemical (TC), which will benefit from increased demand for custom processing.

“Historically one of our softest quarters, we faced headwinds in the fourth quarter similar to what we experienced in previous quarters,” continued Mr. Upfill-Brown.  “Challenging petrochemical market conditions, a continuation of a few specific customer volume shortfalls and somewhat lower margins for petrochemical products due to higher feedstock costs made year-over-year comparisons difficult.  That said, we achieved near record quarterly revenue levels at TC driven by a 53% year-over-year increase in wax sales and 42% increase in custom processing revenue. 

“Finally, we remain confident regarding the long-term prospects of our business reinforced by the expanded petrochemical production capacity on the Gulf Coast and anticipated stronger demand from polyethylene manufacturers,” said Mr. Upfill-Brown.  “While we expect to achieve volume growth in the second half of 2017, we believe that 2018 will be the catalyst year for Trecora with the potential to deliver increased incremental EBITDA across all areas of the Company. Lastly, with the mine once again operational, we have the potential to monetize our investment in order to deliver significant value to our shareholders.”

Fourth Quarter Financial 2016 Results
Total revenue in the fourth quarter was $54.2 million compared with $60.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2015.  The decline in reported revenue was driven by a 25.4% decrease in petrochemical sales volume, partially offset by a 10.1% increase in the average sales price of petrochemical products, compared with the fourth quarter of 2015. The higher average sales price was partially offset by an 8.5% year-over-year increase in the average per-gallon cost of petrochemical feedstock which is the basis for the formula pricing for about 60% of the Company’s petrochemical product sales.  Average feedstock cost per gallon increased 5.1% from the third quarter of 2016.  Since formula pricing is based upon prior month feedstock averages, sales price increases tend to lag higher feedstock costs resulting in lower profit margins.  Byproduct sales decreased in the fourth quarter from a year ago and third quarter 2016 levels.

Gross profit in the fourth quarter was $7.7 million, or 14.1% of total revenues, compared with $11.3 million, or 18.6% of total revenues, in the fourth quarter of 2015.  Operating income for the fourth quarter was $2.5 million, compared with operating income of $5.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2015.

Net loss for the fourth quarter was $0.8 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, compared with net income of $1.1 million, or $0.05 per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2015. Adjusted net income for the quarter was $1.6 million, or $0.06 per share1. Reported net income in the fourth quarters of 2016 and 2015 both reflect equity in losses of AMAK of $3.7 million and $3.0 million, respectively.

1Based on adjusted net income of $1.6 million and 25.0 million shares outstanding.

Adjusted EBITDA in the quarter was $5.7 million, representing a 10.6% margin, compared with Adjusted EBITDA of $8.6 million and a 14.2% margin in the year-ago period.

South Hampton Resources
Petrochemical volume in the fourth quarter was 18.4 million gallons, compared with 24.6 million gallons in the fourth quarter of 2015. Prime product volume in the fourth quarter of 2016 was 14.5 million gallons, compared with 17.4 million gallons in the fourth quarter of 2015.  Excluding shipments to a Canadian oil sands customer, which experienced a significant production cutback early in 2016, prime product volume was lower by 4.4% from the prior year period.  Byproduct volume, which is sold at significantly lower margins than prime products, decreased 18.9% sequentially and 45.5% year-over-year, to 3.9 million gallons.

International volume represented 22.7% of total petrochemical volume during the quarter, down from 25.7% sequentially and 31.9% in the fourth quarter of 2015.

SHR SEGMENT INFORMATION*
THREE MONTHS ENDED
DECEMBER 31,
20162015% Change
  Product sales$44,185$53,784(18%)
  Processing fees1,9971,39343%
  Net revenues$46,18255,177(16%)
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization6,1879,366(34%)
  Operating profit4,5728,005(43%)
  Depreciation and amortization1,6151,36119%
  EBITDA6,1829,395(34%)
  Capital expenditures6,1366,482(5%)
  *Dollar amounts in thousands/rounding may apply

Trecora Chemical
In the fourth quarter, TC generated revenues of $8.0 million, up 49.4% from $5.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2015. TC revenue included $5.7 million of wax product sales, up 52.6%, and $2.3 million of custom processing fees, higher by 42.0%, both compared with the fourth quarter of 2015.  The distillation mechanical construction portion of the hydrogenation and distillation unit project at TC has been completed.  Once fully operational, this unit will provide TC with new capabilities to leverage relationships with existing petrochemical customers and drive new custom processing revenue.  Start up of the hydrogenation section remains on track for early April.

EBITDA in the fourth quarter was $0.2 million, compared with $0.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2015.

TC SEGMENT INFORMATION*
THREE MONTHS ENDED
DECEMBER 31,
20162015% Change
  Product sales$5,734$3,75753%
  Processing fees2,2871,61142%
  Net revenues$8,021$5,36849%
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization278653(57%)
  Operating loss(693)(376)(84%)
  Depreciation and amortization9711,029(6%)
  EBITDA219486(55%)
  Capital expenditures6,4881,292402%
  *Dollar amounts in thousands/rounding may apply

Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Company (AMAK)
Trecora reported equity in losses of AMAK of approximately $3.7 million during the fourth quarter of 2016.  The plant restarted its processing operations late in the quarter. In addition, processing of the gold-bearing waste dumps from historical mining at the Guyan mining license area was completed and the results are being evaluated.  AMAK also commenced an extensive underground and surface exploration drilling campaign on copper and zinc ore bodies at Al Masane.  Under the new operating model, the mining and processing operations will be managed by an owner’s team with technical support and labor resources provided by a Turkish company with considerable experience in the mining industry.

2016 Full Year Results
For the year, Trecora generated total revenue of $212.4 million, compared with revenue of $242.0 million in the prior year.

Gross profit for 2016 was $39.9 million, compared with $57.0 million in 2015. Gross profit margin for the year was 18.8%, compared with 23.6% in 2015.

Net income for the full year of 2016 was $19.4 million, compared with $18.6 million in 2015. Diluted EPS were $0.78, compared with $0.74 in 2015. Net income benefitted from a gain from additional equity issuance by AMAK of $3.2 million and a bargain purchase gain on the acquisition of B Plant of $11.5 million offset slightly by equity in loss for AMAK of $1.5 million for an estimated combined impact of $0.34 per diluted share on an after-tax basis.

Adjusted EBITDA for the full year of 2016 was $31.0 million, compared with $47.3 million in 2015. Adjusted EBITDA margin in the year was 14.6%, compared with 19.6% in 2015.

South Hampton Resources
Petrochemical volume in 2016 was 76.4 million gallons, compared with 86.9 million gallons in 2015.  Prime product volume in 2016 was 58.5 million gallons, compared with 64.1 million gallons in 2015.  Byproduct volume, which is sold at lower margins, was down 21.4% year-over-year to 17.9 million gallons.

International volume represented 22.7% of total petrochemical volume in 2016.

SHR SEGMENT INFORMATION*
YEAR ENDED
DECEMBER 31,
20162015% Change
  Product sales$173,262$212,431(18%)
  Processing fees8,7665,80251%
  Net revenues$182,028$218,233(17%)
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization31,88547,564(33%)
  Operating profit26,06043,080(40%)
  Depreciation and amortization5,8254,48430%
  EBITDA31,88647,640(33%)
  Capital expenditures22,94824,358(6%)
  *Dollar amounts in thousands/rounding may apply

Trecora Chemical
In 2016, TC generated revenues of $30.4 million, up 27.9% from $23.7 million from 2015.

TC SEGMENT INFORMATION*
YEAR ENDED
DECEMBER 31,
20162015% Change
  Product sales$20,319$15,50631%
  Processing fees10,0528,23722%
  Net revenues$30,371$23,74328%
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization3,0444,550(33%)
  Operating profit (loss)(864)(1)(864%)
  Depreciation and amortization3,9084,551(14%)
  Adjusted EBITDA (excluding bargain purchase gain)3,0344,356(30%)
  Capital expenditures17,5476,889155%
  *Dollar amounts in thousands/rounding may apply

Balance Sheet
As of December 31 2016, cash and cash equivalents were $8.4 million, compared with $18.6 million at the close of 2015. Inventory was $17.9 million, compared with $15.8 million at December 31, 2015. Excluding loan fees, total debt was $84.0 million, compared with $82.3 million at December 31, 2015. Capital expenditures during the fourth quarter were $12.7 million including the hydrogenation/distillation unit project, the new advanced reformer unit, and a new cooling tower along with various improvements throughout both facilities.

Other Matters
On March 1, 2017, Trecora Resources announced that the Audit Committee of its Board of Directors, following consultation with management and discussion with the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm, BKM Sowan Horan, LLP, concluded that there were errors in the accounting for its equity in earnings from its investment in AMAK in the second and third quarters of 2016.  While the errors have a de minimis effect on net income and earnings per share (less than $0.01 per share) for the twelve months ended December 31, 2016, they do have an impact on net income of the second and third quarters of 2016. As a result, the second and third quarter Forms 10-Q should no longer be relied upon. The Company will restate these quarters on or before the due date for the filing of its 2016 Form 10-K. 

Although the Company’s internal assessment is not complete, the Company has determined that it has a material weakness related to its controls surrounding the accounting for its investment in AMAK. Consequently, as a result of this material weakness, management will be unable to conclude that the Company’s internal controls over financial reporting are effective as of December 31, 2016. The final assessment of the Company’s internal controls will be included in the 2016 Annual Report on Form 10-K, which also will include an adverse opinion from BKM Sowan Horan, LLP with respect to the Company’s internal controls over financial reporting. The Company expects that the remediation of this material weakness will be completed prior to the filing of its first quarter 2017 Form 10-Q.

Earnings Call
Today’s conference call and presentation slides will be simulcast live on the Internet, and can be accessed on the investor relations section of the Company’s website at https://www.trecora.com or at http://public.viavid.com/index.php?id=122862. A replay of the call will also be available through the same link.

To participate via telephone, callers should dial in five to ten minutes prior to the 4:30 pm Eastern start time; domestic callers (U.S. and Canada) should call 1-888-208-1814 or 1-719-325-2297 if calling internationally, using the conference ID 6372176. To listen to the playback, please call 1-844-512-2921 if calling within the United States or 1-412-317-6671 if calling internationally. Use pin number 6372176 for the replay.

Use of Non-GAAP Measures
The Company reports its financial results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). This press release contains the non-GAAP measures: EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, and Adjusted Net Income. Our non-GAAP measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP measures and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

Forward-Looking Statements
Statements in this press release that are not historical facts are forward looking statements as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are based upon our belief, as well as, assumptions made by and information currently available to us. Because such statements are based upon expectations as to future economic performance and are not statements of fact, actual results may differ from those projected. These risks, as well as others, are discussed in greater detail in Trecora Resources’ filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including Trecora Resources’ Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2015, and the Company’s subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. All forward-looking statements included in this press release are based upon information available to the Company as of the date of this press release.

About Trecora Resources (TREC)
TREC owns and operates a facility located in southeast Texas, just north of Beaumont, which specializes in high purity hydrocarbons and other petrochemical manufacturing. TREC also owns and operates a leading manufacturer of specialty polyethylene waxes and provider of custom processing services located in the heart of the Petrochemical complex in Pasadena, Texas. In addition, the Company is the original developer and a 33.4% owner of Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Co., a Saudi Arabian joint stock company.

Investor Relations Contact:
Matt Steinberg
The Piacente Group
212-481-2050
trecora@tpg-ir.com

TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
December 31,2016(unaudited)DECEMBER 31,2015
ASSETS(thousands of dollars)
 Current Assets
  Cash and cash equivalents$  8,389$  18,623
  Trade receivables, net22,19319,474
  Inventories17,87115,804
  Prepaid expenses and other assets3,5112,392
  Taxes receivable3,9837,672
  Deferred income taxes1,6152,116
          Total current assets57,56266,081
  Plant, pipeline and equipment, net140,00996,907
  Goodwill21,79821,798
  Other intangible assets, net22,66924,549
  Investment in AMAK49,38647,697
  Mineral properties in the United States588588
  Other assets87171
     TOTAL ASSETS$ 292,099$ 257,791
 LIABILITIES
  Current Liabilities
    Accounts payable$  13,306$  8,090
    Current portion of derivative instruments58118
    Accrued liabilities2,0174,062
    Current portion of post-retirement benefit316294
    Current portion of long-term debt10,1458,061
    Current portion of other liabilities8702,050
          Total current liabilities26,71222,675
  Long-term debt, net of current portion73,10773,169
  Post-retirement benefit, net of current portion897649
  Derivative instruments, net of current portion–59
  Other liabilities, net of current portion2,3092,351
  Deferred income taxes24,69816,503
     Total liabilities127,723115,406
EQUITY
  Common stock‑authorized 40 million shares of $.10 par value; issued   24.2 million in 2016 and 2015 and outstanding 23.9 million and 24.2 million   in 2016 and 2015, respectively2,4512,416
  Additional paid-in capital53,47450,662
  Common stock in treasury, at cost 0.3 million shares(284)–
  Retained earnings108,44689,018
  Total Trecora Resources Stockholders’ Equity164,087142,096
  Noncontrolling Interest289289
   Total equity164,376142,385
     TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY$ 292,099$ 257,791
TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME 
UNAUDITEDTHREE MONTHS ENDED YEAR ENDED
DECEMBER 31,DECEMBER 31,
2016201520162015
(unaudited)
(thousands of dollars)
REVENUES
  Petrochemical and Product Sales$ 49,919$ 57,541$ 193,581$ 227,937
  Processing Fees4,2843,00418,81814,039
54,20360,545212,399241,976
OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES
  Cost of Sales and Processing
    (including depreciation and amortization of $2,396, $2,252, $9,016, and     $8,335 , respectively)46,55149,288172,497184,967
   GROSS PROFIT7,65211,25739,90257,009
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
  General and Administrative4,9095,35720,43420,243
  Depreciation205146761725
5,1145,50321,19520,968
OPERATING INCOME2,5385,75418,70736,041
OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)
  Interest Expense(182)(499)(1,985)(2,217)
  Bargain Purchase Gain from Acquisition––11,549–
  Equity in Losses of AMAK(3,740)(2,961)(1,479)(5,325)
  Gain from Additional Equity Issuance by AMAK––3,168–
  Miscellaneous Expense(66)(143)(28)(137)
(3,988)(3,603)11,225(7,679)
  INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE INCOME TAXES(1,450)2,15129,93228,362
  INCOME TAXES (BENEFIT)(603)1,02910,5049,764
  NET INCOME (LOSS)(847)1,12219,42818,598
 NET LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO NONCONTROLLING INTEREST————
 NET INCOME (LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO TRECORA RESOURCES$ (847)$ 1,122$ 19,428$ 18,598
Basic Earnings per Common Share
  Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Trecora Resources (dollars)$ (0.04)$ 0.05$ 0.80$ 0.76
  Basic Weighted Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding24,22324,44824,28424,370
Diluted Earnings per Common Share
  Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Trecora Resources (dollars)$ (0.03)$ 0.05$ 0.78$ 0.74
  Diluted Weighted Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding25,03925,20324,98225,181
TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES
RECONCILIATION OF SELECTED GAAP MEASURES TO NON-GAAP MEASURES(1)
Adjusted EBITDA Margin
(rounding may apply)
THREE MONTHS ENDED 12/31/16THREE MONTHS ENDED 12/31/15
TCSHRCORPTRECTCSHRCORPTREC
NET INCOME (LOSS)$(752)$2,752$(2,847)$(847)$(421)$4,297$(2,754)$1,122
Interest–1802182–4981499
Taxes–1,635(2,238)(603)(122)3,239(2,088)1,029
Depreciation and amortization2017015205231158146
Depreciation and amortization in cost of sales9511,445–2,3961,0061,246–2,252
EBITDA2196,182(5,068)1,3334869,395(4,834)5,048
Share based compensation––670670––559559
Equity in losses of AMAK––3,7403,740––2,9612,961
Adjusted EBITDA$219$6,182$(658)$5,743$486$9,395$(1,314)$8,568
Revenue8,02146,18254,2035,36855,17760,545
Adjusted EBITDA Margin2.7%13.4%10.6%9.1%17.0%14.2%
(adjusted EBITDA/revenue)
TWELVE MONTHS ENDED 12/31/16TWELVE MONTHS ENDED 12/31/15
TCSHRCORPTRECTCSHRCORPTREC
NET INCOME (LOSS)$6,634$16,005$(3,211)$19,428$(195)$27,498$(8,705)$18,598
Interest–1,97781,985–2,20982,217
Taxes4,0418,078(1,615)10,504–13,450(3,686)9,764
Depreciation and amortization80638437618761226725
Depreciation and amortization in cost of sales3,8285,188–9,0164,4643,871–8,335
EBITDA14,58331,886(4,775)41,6944,35647,640(12,358)39,639
Share based compensation––2,5522,552––2,3532,353
Bargain purchase gain(11,549)––(11,549)––––
Gain from additional equity issuance by AMAK––(3,168)(3,168)
Equity in (earnings) losses of AMAK––1,4791,479––5,3255,325
Adjusted EBITDA$3,034$31,886$(3,912)$31,008$4,356$47,640$(4,680)$47,317
Revenue30,371182,028212,39923,743218,233241,976
Adjusted EBITDA Margin10.0%17.5%14.6%18.3%21.8%19.6%
(adjusted EBITDA/revenue)
Adjusted Net Income and Estimated EPS Impact
(rounding may apply)
Three months endedYear ended
12/31/201612/31/201512/31/201612/31/2015
NET INCOME (LOSS)$(847)$1,122$19,428$18,598
Bargain purchase gain$0$0($11,549)$0
Equity in losses of AMAK$3,740$2,961$1,479$5,325
Gain on additional equity issuance by AMAK––($3,168)–
Taxes at statutory rate of 35%($1,309)($1,036)$4,633($1,864)
Tax effected equity in AMAK, gain on additional equity issuance by AMAK and bargain purchase gain$2,431$1,925($8,605)$3,461
Adjusted Net Income$1,584$3,047$10,823$22,059
Diluted weighted average number of shares25,03925,20324,98225,181
Estimated effect on diluted EPS(tax effected equity in AMAK, gain on additional equity issuance by AMAK, and bargain purchase gain/diluted weighted average number of shares)($0.10)($0.08)$0.34($0.14)
(1)This press release includes non-GAAP measures. Our non-GAAP measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP measures and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

To view the original version on PR Newswire, visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/trecora-resources-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2016-results-300416350.html

SOURCE Trecora Resources

SHARE ARTICLE

Interested in Our Products?

Looking to integrate more sustainable solutions into your products & by-products? Contact us today to learn how our innovative offerings can support your goals.