Trecora Resources Reports Improved First Quarter 2015 Profitability

Declining Feedstock Prices Drive Significant Margin Expansion

EPS More Than Doubles to $0.23

Conference Call at 4:30 pm ET Today

SUGAR LAND, Texas, April 29, 2015 /PRNewswire/ — Trecora Resources (NYSE: TREC) a leading provider of high purity specialty hydrocarbons and waxes, today announced financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2015. 

TREC owns and operates a facility in southeast Texas which specializes in high purity hydrocarbons and other petrochemical manufacturing. TREC also owns and operates a leading manufacturer of specialty polyethylene waxes and provider of custom processing services located in the heart of the Petrochemical complex in Pasadena, Texas. In addition, TREC is a 35% owner of Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Co. For more information please access TREC's website at Trecora.com.

First quarter 2015 Financial Highlights

  • Gross profit of $15.7 million, up more than 80% from $8.7 million in the first quarter of 2014
  • Gross profit margin of 28.5% compared with 13.6% in the first quarter of 2014
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $12.5 million compared with $5.8 million in the first quarter of 2014
  • Adjusted EBITDA margins of 22.7% compared with 9.0% in the first quarter of 2014
  • Diluted EPS of $0.23 compared with $0.10 in the year-ago period
  • Trecora Chemical contributes revenue of $6.4 million and EBITDA of $2.1 million, including $1.7 million in revenue from an annual contract that was recognized in full during the quarter.

First Quarter Results
Total revenue in the first quarter was $55.1 million compared with $64.1 million in the first quarter of 2014. The decline in reported revenue was driven by a 47% reduction in the average per gallon cost of petrochemical feedstock in the first quarter which rolls over into the formula pricing mechanism for petrochemical product sales. The average petrochemical product selling price decreased over 21%.  The lower costs more than offset the formula-driven price reductions and combined with production improvements, resulted in higher profit margins.

Gross profit margin increased to 28.5% in the first quarter of 2015 compared with 13.6% in the year-ago period. This increase in gross profit margin reflects the impact of lower petrochemical feedstock prices, as well as the contribution from Trecora Chemical for processing fees recognized during the quarter.

Total adjusted EBITDA was $12.5 million, representing an increase of 117% over adjusted EBITDA of $5.8 million in the year-ago period. The adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 22.7% in the first quarter of 2015 compared with 9.0% in the first quarter of 2014.

Net income for the first quarter was $5.8 million, or $0.23 per diluted share, compared with net income of $2.6 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2014.

Trecora President and CEO Nick Carter commented, “I am very pleased with our financial and operating results in the first quarter. In our South Hampton Resources division, we were able to generate significant profit and margin growth despite a sharply lower average selling price. Additionally, Trecora Chemical generated a modest profit during the quarter, reflecting our continued progress integrating the business and improving internal processes and product quality. Finally, AMAK was essentially break-even, and given recent operational improvements, we continue to strive for sustained profitability ahead of AMAK’s planned IPO next year in Saudi Arabia.”

South Hampton Resources (SHR)
Petrochemical volume in the first quarter was 18.1 million gallons, a 3.8 % decrease from the first quarter of 2014. Product volume was affected by continued variability in demand from SHR’s Canadian oil sands customer as it strives to begin the second phase of the project. It is important to note that excluding Canadian oils sands, prime product volumes were up over 9% from a year ago to 12 million gallons in 1Q15, which indicates a healthy growth of non-oil sands business. The initial phase of SHR’s D-Train expansion which added 1,000 barrels of feedstock capacity per day (bpd) is now online with an additional 3,000 bpd of feedstock capacity to be added by the end of the year. International volume represented 28.3% of total petrochemical volume during the quarter. SHR continues to engage in active discussions with several potential customers in Asia.

Trecora Chemical (TC)
The Company continues to make significant progress integrating TC and improving product quality. TC’s first quarter revenue of $6.4 million includes $1.7 million in custom processing fees generated during the twelve months ended March 31, 2015. Due to contract wording dealing with performance timing, annual recognition is required although the payments flow ratably. There is one year left on that particular contract. The expansion of the custom processing distillation and hydrogenation capability is underway with completion expected in the first quarter of 2016.  

Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Company (AMAK)
AMAK was essentially neutral to the Company’s results during the first quarter. Maintenance shutdowns and lack of copper shipments due to logistical delays impacted their results.  The new management continues to make progress including achieving operational efficiencies, improving metal recoveries, and activating the precious metal circuit. The Company believes that with the operational improvements that have been implemented, coupled with the projected stronger metal prices in the second half of the year, AMAK can become additive to the Company’s financial results as the year progresses.

Balance Sheet
As of March 31, 2015, cash and cash equivalents were $9.0 million compared with $8.5 million at the close of 2014. Total debt was $78.7 million. Capital expenditures during the quarter were $7.7 million which included D-train expansion construction.

Earnings Call
The conference call and presentation slides will be simulcast live on the Internet, and can be accessed on the investor relations section of the Company’s website at https://www.trecora.com or at http://public.viavid.com/player/index.php?id=114058.  A replay of the call will also be available through the same link.

To participate via telephone, callers should dial in five to ten minutes prior to the 4:30 pm Eastern start time; domestic callers (U.S. and Canada) should call 1-888-503-8175 or 1-719-325-2177 if calling internationally, using the conference ID 2671562. To listen to the playback, please call 1-877-870-5176 if calling within the United States or 1-858-384-5517 if calling internationally. Use pin number 2671562 for the replay.

Use of Non-GAAP Measures
The Company reports its financial results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”).  This press release contains the non-GAAP measures: EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA.  Our non-GAAP measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP measures and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

Forward-Looking Statements
Statements in this press release that are not historical facts are forward looking statements as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are based upon our belief, as well as, assumptions made by and information currently available to us. Because such statements are based upon expectations as to future economic performance and are not statements of fact, actual results may differ from those projected. These risks, as well as others, are discussed in greater detail in Trecora Resources’ filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including Trecora Resources’ Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2014, and the Company’s subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q.  All forward-looking statements included in this press release are based upon information available to the Company as of the date of this press release.

About Trecora Resources (TREC)
TREC owns and operates a facility located in southeast Texas, just north of Beaumont, which specializes in high purity hydrocarbons and other petrochemical manufacturing. TREC also owns and operates a leading manufacturer of specialty synthetic waxes and provider of custom processing services located in the heart of the Petrochemical complex in Pasadena, Texas.  In addition, the Company is the original developer and a 35% owner of Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Co., a Saudi Arabian joint stock company. 

Company Contact:
Nick Carter, President and Chief Executive Officer
(409) 385-8300
ncarter@trecora.com

Investor Relations Contact:
Glenn Garmont or Don Markley
The Piacente Group
212-481-2050
trecora@tpg-ir.com

TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
MARCH 31,2015(unaudited)DECEMBER 31,2014
ASSETS(thousands of dollars)
 Current Assets
  Cash and cash equivalents$  8,991$  8,506
  Trade receivables, net25,50828,271
  Inventories14,43912,815
  Prepaid expenses and other assets3,8653,257
  Taxes receivable–434
  Deferred income taxes1,7841,652
          Total current assets54,58754,935
  Plant, pipeline and equipment, net79,36973,811
  Goodwill21,75021,750
  Other intangible assets25,76426,235
  Investment in AMAK53,08153,023
  Mineral properties in the United States588588
  Other assets3871,732
     TOTAL ASSETS$ 235,526$ 232,074
LIABILITIES
  Current Liabilities
    Accounts payable$  9,099$  9,535
    Current portion of derivative instruments166362
    Accrued liabilities5,3655,020
    Accrued liabilities in Saudi Arabia495495
    Current portion of post-retirement benefit288286
    Current portion of long-term debt7,0007,000
    Current portion of other liabilities1,1502,183
          Total current liabilities23,56324,881
  Long-term debt, net of current portion71,70073,450
  Post-retirement benefit, net of current portion649649
  Derivative instruments, net of current portion150196
  Other liabilities, net of current portion9591,039
  Deferred income taxes10,50910,471
     Total liabilities107,530110,686
EQUITY
  Common stock‑authorized 40 million shares of $.10 par value; issued and    outstanding 24.0 million shares in 2015 and 20142,4052,397
  Additional paid-in capital49,09848,282
  Retained earnings76,20470,420
  Total Trecora Resources Stockholders’ Equity127,707121,099
  Noncontrolling Interest289289
   Total equity127,996121,388
     TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY$ 235,526$ 232,074
TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
THREE MONTHS ENDED
MARCH 31,
20152014
REVENUES(thousands of dollars)
  Petrochemical Product Sales$ 50,541$ 62,392
  Processing Fees4,6021,708
55,14364,100
OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES
  Cost of  Sales and Processing
    (including depreciation of  $1,555 and $865, respectively)39,43055,386
   GROSS PROFIT15,7138,714
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
  General and Administrative5,7654,189
  Depreciation215139
5,9804,328
OPERATING INCOME9,7334,386
OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)
  Interest Income69
  Interest Expense(613)(110)
  Losses on Cash Flow Hedge Reclassified from OCI–(67)
  Equity in earnings (losses) of AMAK59(350)
  Miscellaneous Expense26(45)
(522)(563)
  INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES9,2113,823
  INCOME TAXES3,4271,224
  NET INCOME5,7842,599
 NET LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO NONCONTROLLING INTEREST——
 NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO TRECORA RESOURCES$ 5,784$ 2,599
Basic Earnings per Common Share
  Net Income Attributable to Trecora Resources (dollars)$ 0.24$ 0.11
  Basic Weighted Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding24,30924,151
Diluted Earnings per Common Share
  Net Income Attributable to Trecora Resources (dollars)$ 0.23$ 0.10
  Diluted Weighted Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding25,14424,918
TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES RECONCILIATION OF SELECTED GAAP MEASURES TO NON-GAAP MEASURES(1)
THREE MONTHS ENDED
31-Mar
20152014
(thousands of dollars)
NET INCOME$5,784$2,599
Add back:
  Interest613177
  Taxes3,4271,224
  Depreciation215139
  Depreciation and amortization in cost of sales2,026865
EBITDA$12,065$5,004
Less:
Equity in (earnings) loss of AMAK(59)350
Share based compensation525425
Adjusted EBITDA$12,531$5,779
Revenue$55,143$64,100
Adjusted EBITDA Margin(adjusted EBITDA/revenue)22.7%9.0%
(1) This press release includes non-GAAP measures.  Our non-GAAP measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP measures and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

Logo – https://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20150106/167307LOGO

To view the original version on PR Newswire, visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/trecora-resources-reports-improved-first-quarter-2015-profitability-300074484.html

SOURCE Trecora Resources

SHARE ARTICLE

Interested in Our Products?

Looking to integrate more sustainable solutions into your products & by-products? Contact us today to learn how our innovative offerings can support your goals.