Trecora Resources Reports Second Quarter 2017 Results

Revenue Increased 27% Year-over-Year; Prime Product Volume Up 20%

Strong Quarterly Wax Sales at Trecora Chemical

Conference Call at 4:30 pm ET Today

SUGAR LAND, Texas, Aug. 3, 2017 /PRNewswire/ — Trecora Resources (NYSE: TREC) a leading provider of high purity specialty hydrocarbons and waxes, today announced financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2017.

TREC owns and operates a facility in southeast Texas which specializes in high purity hydrocarbons and other petrochemical manufacturing. TREC also owns and operates a leading manufacturer of specialty polyethylene waxes and provider of custom processing services located in the heart of the Petrochemical complex in Pasadena, Texas. In addition, TREC is a 35% owner of Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Co. For more information please access TREC's website at Trecora.com. (PRNewsFoto/Trecora Resources)

“We are pleased to report a strong operational quarter driven by a nearly 20% increase in prime product volume compared to the same quarter a year ago and continued progress on our transformational capital projects,” said Simon Upfill-Brown, President and CEO.  “Total revenue increased 27.1% compared to second quarter of 2016 as a result of increased average selling prices and strong volume growth, and while our gross margins were softer due to higher feedstock and operating costs, we reported an increase in adjusted EBITDA as compared to the previous quarter. More importantly, while our reported EPS was $0.03 per diluted share, this was significantly impacted by an equity loss attributable to the AMAK operations of $3.3 million, or a loss of $0.09 per diluted share. Excluding this impact, adjusted EPS was actually $0.12 per diluted share for the second quarter, showing significant quarterly improvement over the first quarter of 2017.

“We also reported another solid quarter at Trecora Chemical driven by a 31.8% year-over-year increase in revenue,” continued Upfill-Brown. “Our new distillation unit generated revenue this quarter while our hydrogenation unit entered its initial start-up phase and is on track to provide additional revenue contributions in the third quarter.  With these capital projects now reaching completion, combined with a full pipeline of custom processing projects, we expect continued growth throughout the second half of 2017.

“Finally, AMAK made solid progress within the mine operations as they continued to upgrade personnel and improve operations,” said Upfill-Brown.  “Although there were no copper or zinc concentrate sales in the second quarter, thereby causing a greater quarterly equity loss, concentrate deliveries to the port showed substantial increases with 54% more copper concentrate and 60% more zinc concentrate transported as compared to the first quarter.  Shipments are expected in the third quarter.  These actions, along with the exploration results, additional drilling set to start adjacent to Guyan, and a life of mine update for the copper and zinc assets expected in the fourth quarter, should continue the positive momentum into the second half of 2017.”

Second Quarter 2017 Financial Results
Total revenue in the second quarter was $62.1 million, compared with $48.9 million in the second quarter of 2016, an increase of 27.1%.  The increase in reported revenue was driven by a 5.4% increase in the average sales price of petrochemical products and a 22.6% increase in in petrochemical sales volume, compared with the second quarter of 2016.  The higher average sales price was partially offset by an 18.2% year-over-year increase in the average per-gallon cost of petrochemical feedstock which is the basis for the formula pricing for about 60% of the Company’s petrochemical product sales.  Since formula pricing is based upon prior month feedstock averages, sales price increases tend to lag higher feedstock costs resulting in lower profit margins in the period.  

Gross profit in the second quarter was $11.1 million, or 17.9% of total revenues, compared with $11.6 million, or 23.7% of total revenues, in the second quarter of 2016.  Operating income for the second quarter was $5.2 million, compared with operating income of $5.9 million for the second quarter of 2016.

Net income for the second quarter was $0.8 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, compared with $10.3 million, or $0.41 per diluted share, for the second quarter of 2016. Adjusted net income for the quarter was $3.0 million, or $0.12 per share1. Reported net income in the second quarter of 2017 reflected equity in loss of AMAK of $3.3 million, or an estimated $(0.09) per diluted share on an after-tax basis. Net income in the second quarter of 2016 reflected a bargain purchase gain on the acquired B Plant of $11.5 million and equity in losses for AMAK of $1.0 million for an estimated combined impact of $0.28 per diluted share on an after-tax basis.

Adjusted EBITDA in the quarter was $8.4 million, representing a 13.5% margin, compared with Adjusted EBITDA of $8.9 million, representing an 18.1% margin for the same period a year ago.

South Hampton Resources
Petrochemical volume in the second quarter was 20.8 million gallons, compared with 17.0 million gallons in the second quarter of 2016. Prime product volume in the second quarter of 2017 was 16.3 million gallons, compared with 13.6 million gallons in the second quarter of 2016.  Byproduct volume, which is sold at significantly lower margins than prime products, increased 32.4% sequentially and 32.9% year-over-year, to 4.5 million gallons. Byproduct margins were lower year-over-year and from the first quarter of 2017.

International volume represented 22.1% of total petrochemical volume during the quarter, up from 19.6% sequentially and 21.4% from the second quarter of 2016.

SHR SEGMENT INFORMATION*
THREE MONTHS ENDED
JUNE 30,
20172016% Change
  Product sales$50,508$39,20229%
  Processing fees2,0712,419(14%)
  Net revenues$52,579$41,62126%
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization8,7619,476(8%)
  Operating profit7,2178,048(10%)
  Profit before taxes6,5987,435(11%)
  Depreciation and amortization1,5441,4288%
  EBITDA8,7559,470(8%)
  Capital expenditures$  9,021$  5,73957%
  *Dollar amounts in thousands/rounding may apply

1Based on adjusted net income of $3.0 million and 25.0 million shares outstanding.  

Trecora Chemical
In the second quarter, TC generated revenues of $9.5 million, up 31.8% from $7.2 million in the second quarter of 2016.  TC revenue included $6.5 million of wax product sales, up 26.0%, and $3.0 million of custom processing fees, up 46.4%, when compared with the second quarter of 2016.

The distillation portion of the hydrogenation/distillation unit project at TC is operational and contributed to revenue in the second quarter.  The hydrogenation section recently initiated the start-up process and is expected to contribute to revenues in the third quarter.  This unit provides TC with new capabilities to leverage relationships with existing petrochemical customers and drive new custom processing revenue. 

EBITDA in the second quarter was $0.8 million, compared with $12.3 million in the second quarter of 2016.  Excluding the bargain purchase gain from B Plant, TC’s Adjusted EBITDA in the second quarter of 2016 was $0.7 million.

TC SEGMENT INFORMATION*
THREE MONTHS
ENDED
JUNE 30,
20172016% Change
  Product sales$6,508$5,16426%
  Processing fees3,0282,06946%
  Net revenues$9,536$7,23332%
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization81058439%
  Operating loss(198)(196)(1%)
  Profit (loss) before taxes(269)11,484(102%)
  Depreciation and amortization1,00878029%
  EBITDA80212,264(93%)
  Adjusted EBITDA (excluding bargain purchase gain)80271512%
  Capital expenditures$ 4,931$  5,053(2%)
  *Dollar amounts in thousands/rounding may apply

Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Company (AMAK)
Trecora reported equity in losses of AMAK of approximately $3.3 million during the second quarter of 2017.  Operations are progressing according to schedule.  Although no copper or zinc concentrate sales were recorded in the second quarter, inventory was built at the port and will be shipped in the third quarter.  Guyan exploration results and mineral resources update are complete.  Exploration results extending the life of the copper and zinc mine assets, are expected in the fourth quarter. 

Year-to-Date 2017 Results 
Total revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2017 was $117.7 million, compared with revenue of $101.1 million in the first six months of 2016.

Gross profit for the first six months of 2017 was $21.7 million, compared with $23.3 million in the same period in 2016.  Gross profit margin in the first six months of 2017 was 18.5%, compared with 23.1% in the same period in 2016.

Net income for the first six months of 2017 was $2.3 million, compared with $17.5 million in the same period of 2016. Diluted EPS was $0.09, compared with $0.70 in the same period of 2016. Net income in the first half of 2017 was negatively affected by equity in losses of AMAK of $4.3 million. In the first half of 2016, net income benefitted from equity in earnings for AMAK of $4.4 million and a bargain purchase gain on the acquisition of B Plant of $11.5 million for an estimated combined benefit of $0.41 per diluted share on an after-tax basis.

Adjusted EBITDA for the first six months of 2017 was $15.7 million, compared with $18.0 million in the same period in 2016. Adjusted EBITDA margin in the first six months of 2017 was 13.4%, compared with 17.8% in the same period of 2016.

South Hampton Resources (SHR)
Petrochemical volume in the first half was 38.2 million gallons, compared with 37.4 million gallons in the first half of 2016. Prime product volume in the first half of 2017 was 30.2 million gallons, compared with 28.2 million gallons in the first half of 2016.  Byproduct volume, which is sold at lower margins, was down 12.9% year-over-year to 8.0 million gallons.

International volume represented 20.9% of total petrochemical volume during the first half of 2017.

SHR SEGMENT INFORMATION*
SIX MONTHS ENDED
JUNE 30,
20172016% Change
  Product sales$ 94,899$ 81,82616%
  Processing fees3,5593,860(8%)
  Net revenues98,45885,68615%
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization16,97517,886(5%)
  Operating profit13,87515,122(8%)
  Profit before taxes12,60113,884(9%)
  Depreciation and amortization3,1002,76412%
  EBITDA16,94917,880(5%)
  Capital expenditures17,77711,40156%
  *Dollar amount in thousands – rounding may apply

Trecora Chemical (TC)
In the first half of 2017, TC generated revenues of $19.2 million, up 24.9% from $15.4 million for the first half of 2016. 

TC SEGMENT INFORMATION*
SIX MONTHS ENDED
JUNE 30,
20172016% Change
  Product sales$ 13,016$ 9,72134%
  Processing fees6,1835,64710%
  Net revenues19,19915,36825%
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization1,5552,647(41%)
  Operating profit (loss)(469)816(157%)
  Profit (loss) before taxes(559)12,490(104%)
  Depreciation and amortization2,0241,83111%
  EBITDA1,52814,321(89%)
  Adjusted EBITDA (excluding bargain purchase gain)1,5282,772(45%)
  Capital expenditures10,0566,99344%
  *Dollar amount in thousands – rounding may apply

Earnings Call
Today’s conference call and presentation slides will be simulcast live on the Internet, and can be accessed on the investor relations section of the Company’s website at https://www.trecora.com or at http://public.viavid.com/index.php?id=125362. A replay of the call will also be available through the same link.

To participate via telephone, callers should dial in five to ten minutes prior to the 4:30 pm Eastern start time; domestic callers (U.S. and Canada) should call 1-888-442-4145 or 1-719-457-2080 if calling internationally, using the conference ID 9848527. To listen to the playback, please call 1-844-512-2921 if calling within the United States or 1-412-317-6671 if calling internationally. Use pin number 9848527 for the replay.

Use of Non-GAAP Measures
The Company reports its financial results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). This press release contains the non-GAAP measures: EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, and Adjusted Net Income. Our non-GAAP measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP measures and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

Forward-Looking Statements
Statements in this press release that are not historical facts are forward looking statements as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are based upon our belief, as well as, assumptions made by and information currently available to us. Because such statements are based upon expectations as to future economic performance and are not statements of fact, actual results may differ from those projected. These risks, as well as others, are discussed in greater detail in Trecora Resources’ filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including Trecora Resources’ Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2016, and the Company’s subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. All forward-looking statements included in this press release are based upon information available to the Company as of the date of this press release.

About Trecora Resources (TREC)
TREC owns and operates a facility located in southeast Texas, just north of Beaumont, which specializes in high purity hydrocarbons and other petrochemical manufacturing. TREC also owns and operates a leading manufacturer of specialty polyethylene waxes and provider of custom processing services located in the heart of the Petrochemical complex in Pasadena, Texas. In addition, the Company is the original developer and a 33.4% owner of Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Co., a Saudi Arabian joint stock company.

Investor Relations Contact:
Laurie Little
The Piacente Group
212-481-2050
trecora@tpg-ir.com

TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIESCONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
JUNE 30,2017 (unaudited)DECEMBER 31,2016
ASSETS(thousands of dollars)
 Current Assets
  Cash and cash equivalents$  1,748$  8,389
  Trade receivables, net25,03222,193
  Inventories15,11817,871
  Prepaid expenses and other assets3,5743,511
  Taxes receivable3,2003,983
          Total current assets48,67255,947
  Plant, pipeline and equipment, net163,182140,009
  Goodwill21,79821,798
  Other intangible assets, net21,73822,669
  Investment in AMAK45,12249,386
  Mineral properties in the United States588588
  Other assets4287
     TOTAL ASSETS$ 301,142$ 290,484
LIABILITIES
  Current Liabilities
    Accounts payable$  10,839$  13,306
    Current portion of derivative instruments1958
    Accrued liabilities4,5962,017
    Current portion of post-retirement benefit311316
    Current portion of long-term debt8,06110,145
    Current portion of other liabilities2,044870
          Total current liabilities25,87026,712
  Long-term debt, net of current portion81,00273,107
  Post-retirement benefit, net of current portion897897
  Other liabilities, net of current portion1,8292,309
  Deferred income taxes23,58923,083
     Total liabilities133,187126,108
EQUITY
  Common stock‑authorized 40 million shares of $.10 par value; issued 24.5  million in 2017 and 2016 and outstanding  24.3 million and 24.2 million shares in  2017 and 2016, respectively2,4512,451
  Additional paid-in capital54,65353,474
  Common stock in treasury, at cost(203)(284)
  Retained earnings110,765108,446
  Total Trecora Resources Stockholders’ Equity167,666164,087
  Noncontrolling Interest289289
   Total equity167,955164,376
     TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY$ 301,142$ 290,484
TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIESCONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED) 
THREE MONTHS ENDEDSIX MONTHS ENDED
JUNE 30,JUNE 30,
2017201620172016
(thousands of dollars)
REVENUES
  Petrochemical and Product Sales$ 57,016$ 44,366$ 107,915$ 91,547
  Processing Fees5,0994,4889,7429,507
62,11548,854117,657101,054
OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES
  Cost of  Sales and Processing
    (including depreciation and amortization of  $2,363, $2,028, $4,746, and $4,247,  respectively)51,00837,28095,93277,709
   GROSS PROFIT11,10711,57421,72523,345
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
  General and Administrative5,7405,49111,96110,940
  Depreciation205187410364
5,9455,67812,37111,304
OPERATING INCOME5,1625,8969,35412,041
OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)
  Interest Expense(678)(607)(1,314)(1,235)
  Bargain purchase gain from acquisition—11,549—11,549
  Equity in Earnings (Losses) of AMAK(3,298)(1,017)(4,264)4,350
  Miscellaneous Income (Expense)(22)123(64)110
(3,998)10,048(5,642)14,774
  INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES1,16415,9443,71226,815
  INCOME TAXES3325,6921,3939,339
  NET INCOME83210,2522,31917,476
 NET LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO NONCONTROLLING   INTEREST————
 NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO TRECORA RESOURCES$ 832$ 10,252$ 2,319$ 17,476
Basic Earnings per Common Share
  Net Income Attributable to Trecora Resources (dollars)$ 0.03$ 0.42$ 0.10$ 0.72
  Basic Weighted Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding24,25624,20424,24824,344
Diluted Earnings per Common Share
  Net Income Attributable to Trecora Resources (dollars)$ 0.03$ 0.41$ 0.09$ 0.70
  Diluted Weighted Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding25,03424,88525,04424,985
TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIESRECONCILIATION OF SELECTED GAAP MEASURES TO NON-GAAP MEASURES(1)
Adjusted EBITDA Margin(rounding may apply)
THREE MONTHS ENDED 6/30/17THREE MONTHS ENDED 6/30/16
TCSHRCORPTRECTCSHRCORPTREC
NET INCOME (LOSS)$(269)$4,477$(3,376)$832$7,443$6,092$(3,283)$10,252
Interest636132678–6061607
Taxes–2,121(1,789)3324,0411,3443075,692
Depreciation and amortization2116816205161647187
Depreciation and amortization in cost of sales9871,376–2,3637641,264–2,028
EBITDA8028,755(5,147)4,41012,2649,470(2,968)18,766
Share based compensation––656656––627627
Bargain purchase gain––––(11,549)(11,549)
Equity in losses of AMAK––3,2983,298––1,0171,017
Adjusted EBITDA$802$8,755$(1,193)$8,364$715$9,470$(1,324)$8,861
Revenue9,53652,57962,1157,23341,62148,854
Adjusted EBITDA Margin8.4%16.7%13.5%9.9%22.8%18.1%
(adjusted EBITDA/revenue)
SIX MONTHS ENDED 6/30/17SIX MONTHS ENDED 6/30/16
TCSHRCORPTRECTCSHRCORPTREC
NET INCOME (LOSS)$(559)$8,459$(5,581)$2,319$8,449$8,893$134$17,476
Interest631,24831,314–1,23231,235
Taxes–4,142(2,749)1,3934,0414,9913079,339
Depreciation and amortization42335324093631216364
Depreciation and amortization in cost of sales1,9822,765–4,7471,7952,452–4,247
EBITDA1,52816,949(8,295)10,18214,32117,88046032,661
Share based compensation––1,2891,289––1,2741,274
Bargain purchase gain––––(11,549)––(11,549)
Equity in losses (earnings) of AMAK––4,2644,264––(4,350)(4,350)
Adjusted EBITDA$1,528$16,949$(2,742)$15,735$2,772$17,880$(2,616)$18,036
Revenue19,19998,458117,65715,36885,686101,054
Adjusted EBITDA Margin8.0%17.2%13.4%18.0%20.9%17.8%
(adjusted EBITDA/revenue)
Adjusted Net Income and Estimated EPS Impact(rounding may apply)
Three months endedSix months ended
6/30/20176/30/20166/30/20176/30/2016
NET INCOME$832$10,252$2,319$17,476
Bargain purchase gain$0($11,549)$0($11,549)
Equity in (earnings) losses of AMAK3,298$1,017$4,264($4,350)
Taxes at statutory rate of 35%$1,154($3,686)($1,492)$5,565
Tax effected equity in AMAK, gain on additional equity issuance by AMAK and bargain purchase gain$2,144($6,846)$2,772($10,334)
Adjusted Net Income$2,976$3,406$5,091$7,142
Diluted weighted average number of shares25,03424,88525,04424,985
Estimated effect on diluted EPS(tax effected equity in AMAK, gain on additional equity issuance by AMAK, and bargain purchase gain/diluted weighted average number of shares)($0.09)$0.28($0.11)$0.41
(1) This press release includes non-GAAP measures. Our non-GAAP measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP measures and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

View original content with multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/trecora-resources-reports-second-quarter-2017-results-300499420.html

SOURCE Trecora Resources

SHARE ARTICLE

Interested in Our Products?

Looking to integrate more sustainable solutions into your products & by-products? Contact us today to learn how our innovative offerings can support your goals.