Trecora Resources Reports Third Quarter 2016 Results

Key Capital Projects Continue on Schedule

Increased Capacity to Meet New Pentane Growth Through 2021

Conference Call at 4:30 pm ET Today

SUGAR LAND, Texas, Nov. 3, 2016 /PRNewswire/ — Trecora Resources (NYSE: TREC) a leading provider of high purity specialty hydrocarbons and waxes, today announced financial results for the third quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2016.

TREC owns and operates a facility in southeast Texas which specializes in high purity hydrocarbons and other petrochemical manufacturing. TREC also owns and operates a leading manufacturer of specialty polyethylene waxes and provider of custom processing services located in the heart of the Petrochemical complex in Pasadena, Texas. In addition, TREC is a 35% owner of Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Co. For more information please access TREC's website at Trecora.com. (PRNewsFoto/Trecora Resources)

Trecora President and CEO Simon Upfill-Brown commented, “Despite a challenging petrochemical market environment, we saw a 16.4% sequential increase in prime product volume in the third quarter. Several important customer accounts increased their volume demands in the quarter which we expect will continue.  Additionally, as a result of our on-going capacity expansion investments, we are poised to benefit from the anticipated 60-70% increase in pentane volumes by 2021.

“At Trecora Chemical (TC), we reported year-over-year wax sales growth which was partially offset by a decrease in custom processing revenue. We are laying the groundwork for future growth and increased profitability at TC through significant capital and human resource investments while pursuing new wax opportunities and securing several new custom processing contract wins.”

Third Quarter Financial 2016 Results

Total revenue in the third quarter was $57.1 million compared with $66.9 million in the third quarter of 2015. The decline in reported revenue was driven by a 16.0% decrease in petrochemical sales volume and a 4.3% decrease in the average sales price of petrochemical products, both compared with the third quarter of 2015. The lower average sales price was partially offset by a 5.0% year-over-year decrease in the average per-gallon cost of petrochemical feedstock which is the basis for the formula pricing for over 60% of the Company’s petrochemical product sales.  However, feedstock cost increased 17.4% from the second quarter of 2016. Since formula pricing is based upon prior month feedstock averages, sales price increases tend to lag higher feedstock costs resulting in lower profit margins. Byproduct sales increased significantly in the third quarter from second quarter 2016 levels.  In addition, a $0.21 per gallon sequential decline in feed margins on byproduct sales negatively impacted third quarter gross margins.

Gross profit in the third quarter was $8.9 million, or 15.6% of total revenues, compared with $16.0 million, or 24.0% of total revenues, in the third quarter of 2015. Operating income for the third quarter was $4.1 million, compared with operating income of $11.1 million for the third quarter of 2015.

Net income for the third quarter was $0.7 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, compared with net income of $5.3 million, or $0.21 per diluted share, for the third quarter of 2015. Adjusted net income for the quarter was $2.1 million, or $0.08 per share1. Reported net income in the third quarters of 2016 and 2015 both reflect equity in losses of AMAK of $2.1 million. Adjusted EBITDA in the quarter was $7.2 million, representing a 12.7% margin, compared with Adjusted EBITDA of $13.9 million and a 20.7% margin in the year-ago period.

1 Based on adjusted net income of $2.098 million and 25,205,000 shares outstanding.

Mr. Upfill-Brown added, “Our advanced reformer and hydrogenation/distillation capital projects are proceeding on time and on budget. With new polyethylene plants in North America expected to add approximately eight million metric tons per year of manufacturing capacity by 2020, our second Canadian oil sands customer expected to come on-line in 2017, and several identified international opportunities, we are aggressively investing in new capital projects in order to position the Company to capture the anticipated significant increase in demand while continuing to serve the largest and most demanding customers in the chemical industry. We believe that these projects, combined with our D-Train expansion and new reformer unit at South Hampton Resources (SHR) and B Plant facility and hydrogenation/distillation unit at TC, have the potential to add an estimated $28 million to $36 million in annual EBITDA beginning in the 2018 to 2020 time frame.”

South Hampton Resources
Petrochemical volume in the third quarter was 20.7 million gallons, compared with 24.6 million gallons in the third quarter of 2015. Prime product volume in the third quarter of 2016 was 15.8 million gallons, compared with 17.4 million gallons in the third quarter of 2015. Byproduct volume, which is sold at significantly lower margins than prime products, increased 41.9% sequentially, but declined 33.0% year-over-year, to 4.8 million gallons.

International volume represented 25.7% of total petrochemical volume during the quarter, up from 21.4% sequentially and 20.7% in the third quarter of 2015.

SHR SEGMENT INFORMATION*
THREE MONTHS ENDED
SEPTEMBER 30,
20162015% Change
  Product sales$47,250$59,122(20%)
  Processing fees2,9091,364113%
  Net revenues$50,15960,486(17%)
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization7,81313,636(43%)
  Operating profit6,36612,557(49%)
  Depreciation and amortization1,4471,07934%
  EBITDA7,82413,643(43%)
  Capital expenditures5,4114,85711%
  *Dollar amounts in thousands

Trecora Chemical
In the third quarter, TC generated revenues of $7.0 million, up 8.2% from $6.5 million in the third quarter of 2015. TC revenue included $4.9 million of wax product sales, up 19.6%, and $2.1 million of custom processing fees, lower by 11.1%, both compared with the third quarter of 2015.

EBITDA in the third quarter was about breakeven, compared with $1.4 million in the third quarter of 2015.

TC SEGMENT INFORMATION*
THREE MONTHS
ENDED
SEPTEMBER 30,
20162015% Change
  Product sales$4,864$4,06820%
  Processing fees2,1192,384(11%)
  Net revenues$6,983$6,4528%
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization1181,393(92%)
  Operating profit (loss)(987)178(654%)
  Depreciation and amortization1,1051,215(9%)
  EBITDA441,399(97%)
  Capital expenditures4,0661,766130%
  *Dollar amounts in thousands

Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Company (AMAK)
Trecora reported equity in losses of AMAK of approximately $2.1 million during the third quarter of 2016. Exploration and renovation work, including installation of new equipment, continued during the quarter. Zinc and copper production is expected to resume late in the fourth quarter of 2016.

Year-to-Date 2016 Results
Total revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2016, was $158.2 million, compared with revenue of $181.4 million in the first nine months of 2015.

Gross profit for the first nine months of 2016 was $32.3 million, compared with $45.8 million in the same period in 2015. Gross profit margin in the first nine months of 2016 was 20.4%, compared with 25.2% in the same period of 2015.

Net income for the first nine months of 2016 was $20.0 million, compared with $17.5 million in the same period of 2015. Diluted EPS were $0.80, compared with $0.69 in the same period of 2015. Net income benefitted from equity in earnings from AMAK of $5.1 million and a bargain purchase gain on the acquisition of B Plant of $11.5 million for an estimated combined impact of $0.43 per diluted share on an after-tax basis.

Adjusted EBITDA for the first nine months of 2016 was $25.3 million, compared with $38.7 million in the same period of 2015. Adjusted EBITDA margin in the first nine months of 2016 was 16.0%, compared with 21.4% in the same period of 2015.

South Hampton Resources
Petrochemical volume in the first nine months of 2016 was 58.0 million gallons, compared with 62.3 million gallons in the first nine months of 2015. Prime product volume in the first nine months of 2016 was 44.0 million gallons, compared with 46.7 million gallons in the first nine months of 2015. Byproduct volume, which is sold at lower margins, was down 10.2% year-over-year to 14.0 million gallons.

International volume represented 22.7% of total petrochemical volume during the first nine months of 2016.

SHR SEGMENT INFORMATION*
NINE MONTHS ENDED
SEPTEMBER 30,
20162015% Change
  Product sales$129,076$158,647(19%)
  Processing fees6,7694,40954%
  Net revenues$135,845$163,056(17%)
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization25,69938,197(33%)
  Operating profit21,48835,075(39%)
  Depreciation and amortization4,2113,12235%
  EBITDA25,70438,245(33%)
  Capital expenditures16,81217,876(6%)
  *Dollar amounts in thousands

Trecora Chemical
In the first nine months, TC generated revenues of $22.4 million, up 21.6% from $18.4 million from the first nine months of 2015.

TC SEGMENT INFORMATION*
NINE MONTHS ENDED
SEPTEMBER 30,
20162015% Change
  Product sales$14,585$11,74924%
  Processing fees7,7666,62617%
  Net revenues$22,351$18,37522%
  Operating profit before depreciation and amortization2,7743,897(29%)
  Operating profit (loss)(171)375(146%)
  Depreciation and amortization2,9453,522(16%)
  EBITDA14,3643,870271%
  Adjusted EBITDA (excluding bargain purchase gain)2,8153,870(27%)
  Capital expenditures11,0595,66495%
  *Dollar amounts in thousands

Balance Sheet
As of September 30, 2016, cash and cash equivalents were $7.6 million, compared with $18.6 million at the close of 2015. Inventory was $18.4 million, compared with $15.8 million at December 31, 2015. Excluding loan fees, total debt was $79.0 million, compared with $82.3 million at December 31, 2015. Capital expenditures during the third quarter were $9.5 million including the hydrogenation/distillation unit project, the new advanced reformer unit, and a new cooling tower along with various improvements throughout both facilities.

Earnings Call
Today’s conference call and presentation slides will be simulcast live on the Internet, and can be accessed on the investor relations section of the Company’s website at https://www.trecora.com or at http://public.viavid.com/index.php?id=121473. A replay of the call will also be available through the same link.

To participate via telephone, callers should dial in five to ten minutes prior to the 4:30 pm Eastern start time; domestic callers (U.S. and Canada) should call 1-877-681-3375 or 1-719-325-4773 if calling internationally, using the conference ID 2950905. To listen to the playback, please call 1-844-512-2921 if calling within the United States or 1-412-317-6671 if calling internationally. Use pin number 2950905 for the replay.

Use of Non-GAAP Measures
The Company reports its financial results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). This press release contains the non-GAAP measures: EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, and Adjusted Net Income. Our non-GAAP measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP measures and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

Forward-Looking Statements
Statements in this press release that are not historical facts are forward looking statements as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are based upon our belief, as well as, assumptions made by and information currently available to us. Because such statements are based upon expectations as to future economic performance and are not statements of fact, actual results may differ from those projected. These risks, as well as others, are discussed in greater detail in Trecora Resources’ filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including Trecora Resources’ Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2015, and the Company’s subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. All forward-looking statements included in this press release are based upon information available to the Company as of the date of this press release.

About Trecora Resources (TREC)
TREC owns and operates a facility located in southeast Texas, just north of Beaumont, which specializes in high purity hydrocarbons and other petrochemical manufacturing. TREC also owns and operates a leading manufacturer of specialty polyethylene waxes and provider of custom processing services located in the heart of the Petrochemical complex in Pasadena, Texas. In addition, the Company is the original developer and a 33.4% owner of Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Co., a Saudi Arabian joint stock company.

Investor Relations Contact:
Matt Steinberg
The Piacente Group
212-481-2050
trecora@tpg-ir.com

TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
SEPTEMBER 30,
2016
(unaudited)
DECEMBER 31,
2015
ASSETS(thousands of dollars)
 Current Assets
  Cash and cash equivalents$  7,587$  18,623
  Trade receivables, net19,82919,474
  Inventories18,37615,804
  Prepaid expenses and other assets3,9392,392
  Taxes receivable3,5787,672
  Deferred income taxes1,7032,116
          Total current assets55,01266,081
  Plant, pipeline and equipment, net129,73896,907
  Goodwill21,79821,798
  Other intangible assets, net23,13424,549
  Investment in AMAK52,77647,697
  Mineral properties in the United States588588
  Other assets109171
     TOTAL ASSETS$ 283,155$ 257,791
LIABILITIES
  Current Liabilities
    Accounts payable$  9,229$  8,090
    Current portion of derivative instruments80118
    Accrued liabilities4,2284,062
    Current portion of post-retirement benefit480294
    Current portion of long-term debt8,0618,061
    Current portion of other liabilities7712,050
          Total current liabilities22,84922,675
  Long-term debt, net of current portion70,12373,169
  Post-retirement benefit, net of current portion649649
  Derivative instruments, net of current portion859
  Other liabilities, net of current portion2,3832,351
  Deferred income taxes22,81716,503
     Total liabilities118,829115,406
EQUITY
  Common stock‑authorized 40 million shares of $.10 par value; issued and outstanding 24.2 million and 24.1 million shares in 2016 and 2015, respectively2,4512,416
  Additional paid-in capital52,80450,662
  Common stock in treasury, at cost 0.3 million shares(284)–
  Retained earnings109,06689,018
  Total Trecora Resources Stockholders’ Equity164,037142,096
  Noncontrolling Interest289289
   Total equity164,326142,385
     TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY$ 283,155$ 257,791
TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED)
THREE MONTHS ENDEDNINE MONTHS ENDED
SEPTEMBER 30,SEPTEMBER 30,
2016201520162015
(thousands of dollars)
REVENUES
  Petrochemical and Product Sales$ 52,115$ 63,190$ 143,662$ 170,396
  Processing Fees5,0273,74814,53411,035
57,14266,938158,196181,431
OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES
Cost of Sales and Processing (including depreciation and amortization of $2,373, $2,118, $6,620, and $6,083 , respectively)48,23750,903123,946135,679
   GROSS PROFIT8,90516,03532,25045,752
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
  General and Administrative4,5854,77815,52514,886
  Depreciation192194556579
4,7774,97216,08115,465
OPERATING INCOME4,12811,06316,16930,287
OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)
  Interest Expense(568)(535)(1,803)(1,718)
  Bargain purchase gain from acquisition––11,549–
  Equity in Earnings (Losses) of AMAK(2,089)(2,054)5,079(2,364)
  Miscellaneous Income (Expense)(72)7386
(2,729)(2,582)14,863(4,076)
  INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES1,3998,48131,03226,211
  INCOME TAXES6593,16310,9848,735
  NET INCOME7405,31820,04817,476
 NET LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO NONCONTROLLING INTEREST————
 NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO TRECORA RESOURCES$ 740$ 5,318$ 20,048$ 17,476
Basic Earnings per Common Share
  Net Income Attributable to Trecora Resources (dollars)$ 0.03$ 0.22$ 0.82$ 0.72
  Basic Weighted Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding24,50724,36924,49824,344
Diluted Earnings per Common Share
  Net Income Attributable to Trecora Resources (dollars)$ 0.03$ 0.21$ 0.80$ 0.69
  Diluted Weighted Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding25,20525,22825,15825,176
TRECORA RESOURCES AND SUBSIDIARIES
RECONCILIATION OF SELECTED GAAP MEASURES TO NON-GAAP MEASURES(1)
Adjusted EBITDA Margin
THREE MONTHS ENDED 09/30/16THREE MONTHS ENDED 09/30/15
TCSHRCORPTRECTCSHRCORPTREC
NET INCOME (LOSS)$(691)$3,988$ (2,557)$  740$ 119$8,671$(3,472)$5,318
Interest–5653568–5323535
Taxes(372)1,824(793)659653,361(263)3,163
Depreciation and amortization25156111922215418194
Depreciation and amortization in cost of sales1,0821,291–2,3731,193925–2,118
EBITDA447,824(3,336)4,5321,39913,643(3,714)11,328
Share based compensation––608608––505505
Equity in losses of AMAK––2,0892,089––2,0542,054
Adjusted EBITDA$44$7,824$  (639)$ 7,229$1,399$13,643$(1,155)$13,887
Revenue6,98350,15957,1426,45260,48666,938
Adjusted EBITDA Margin0.6%15.6%12.7%21.7%22.6%20.7%
(adjusted EBITDA/revenue)
NINE MONTHS ENDED 09/30/16NINE MONTHS ENDED 09/30/15
TCSHRCORPTRECTCSHRCORPTREC
NET INCOME (LOSS)$7,386$13,253$(591)$ 20,048$ 226$ 23,201$ (5,951)$ 17,476
Interest–1,79761,803–1,71171,718
Taxes4,0416,44350010,98412210,211(1,598)8,735
Depreciation and amortization60468285566449718579
Depreciation and amortization in cost of sales2,8773,743–6,6203,4582,625–6,083
EBITDA14,36425,704(57)40,0113,87038,245(7,524)34,591
Share based compensation––1,8821,882––1,7941,794
Bargain purchase gain(11,549)––(11,549)––––
Equity in (earnings) losses of AMAK––(5,079)(5,079)––2,3642,364
Adjusted EBITDA$2,815$25,704$(3,254)$25,265$ 3,870$38,245$ (3,366)$ 38,749
Revenue22,351135,844158,19518,375163,056181,431
Adjusted EBITDA Margin12.6%18.9%16.0%21.1%23.5%21.4%
(adjusted EBITDA/revenue)
Adjusted Net Income and Estimated EPS Impact
Three months endedNine months ended
9/30/20169/30/20159/30/20169/30/2015
NET INCOME$740$5,318$20,048$17,476
Bargain purchase gain$0$0$11,549$0
Equity in (earnings) losses of AMAK$2,089$2,054($5,079)$2,364
Taxes at statutory rate of 35%($731)($719)$5,820($827)
Tax effected equity in AMAK and bargain purchase gain$1,358$1,335($10,808)$1,537
Adjusted Net Income$2,098$6,653$9,240$19,013
Diluted weighted average number of shares25,20525,22825,15825,176
Estimated effect on diluted EPS (tax effected equity in AMAK and bargain purchase gain/diluted weighted average number of shares)($0.05)($0.05)$0.43($0.06)
(1)This press release includes non-GAAP measures. Our non-GAAP measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP measures and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

Logo – https://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20150106/167307LOGO

To view the original version on PR Newswire, visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/trecora-resources-reports-third-quarter-2016-results-300357185.html

SOURCE Trecora Resources

SHARE ARTICLE

Interested in Our Products?

Looking to integrate more sustainable solutions into your products & by-products? Contact us today to learn how our innovative offerings can support your goals.